Ward, Jerry Lee v. United States of America
[…] because the California definition of burglary was not divisible into one or more kinds of
burglary.
In other words, looking to other documents is appropriate only “when a divisible
statute, listing potential offense elements in the alternative, renders opaque which element
played a part in the defendant’s conviction.”
Id. at 2283.
By contrast, under the
“categorical approach,” the court looks “‘only to the statutory definition of the prior
offense.’” Descamps, 133 S. Ct. 2283 (quoting United States v. Taylor, 495 U.S. 575, 602
(1990)).
The Wisconsin crime of false imprisonment, Wis. Stat. § 940.30, is not a divisible
crime. The statute criminalizes the acts of “intentionally confin[ing] or restrain[ing] another
3
without the person’s consent and with knowledge that he or she has no lawful authority to
do so.” Therefore, it is not necessary (or permissible) to consider whether a violation of the
statute might constitute a crime of violence in one circumstance but not in another. The
only question is whether it is a crime of violence for sentencing guideline purposes. The