Meier, Markus v. Wright Medical Technology, Inc. et al
[…] the alleged injury arises out of the defendant’s forum-related activities.” Id. at 702 (citing
Burger King Corp. v. Rudzewicz, 471 U.S. 462, 472 (1985)).
Wisconsin’s long-arm statute “accommodates general and specific jurisdiction
through different provisions.” Insolia, 31 F. Supp. 2d at 668. Here, Meier points to one
provision to support his argument for general jurisdiction, and another to support his
alternative argument for specific jurisdiction. Ultimately, neither proves availing.
A. General Jurisdiction
To support his assertion of general jurisdiction, Meier relies on Section
801.05(1)(d). This provision states in relevant part that courts have jurisdiction over a
defendant “who when the action is commenced: . . . (d) Is engaged in substantial and not
isolated activities within this state, whether such activities are wholly interstate,
intrastate, or otherwise.”
Wis. Stat. § 801.05(1)(d).
The only activities that Meier
identifies, however, are those of the Wright defendants in general -- that is, those
10
allegations
in
his
complaint
that
collectively
the
Wright
defendants
designed,