Meier, Markus v. Wright Medical Technology, Inc. et al
[…] But where the defendant has
submitted affidavits or other evidence opposing the exercise of personal jurisdiction, as is
true here, “the plaintiff must go beyond the pleadings and submit affirmative evidence
supporting the exercise of jurisdiction.” Purdue, 338 F.3d at 783 & n.13 (citing Meier v.
Sun Int’l Hotels, Ltd., 288 F.3d 1264, 1269 (11th Cir. 2002); United States v. Swiss Am.
Bank, Ltd., 274 F.3d 610, 619 (1st Cir. 2001)). Meier has simply not done so.
B. Specific Jurisdiction
Alternatively, Meier argues that this court may exercise specific jurisdiction over
WMG under Wis. Stat. § 801.05(4)(b), which states in relevant part that a court may
exercise jurisdiction “[i]n any action claiming injury to person or property within this
state arising out of an act or omission outside this state by the defendant, provided in
addition that at the time of the injury, . . . (b) Products, materials or things processed,
serviced or manufactured by the defendant were used or consumed within this state in
the ordinary course of trade.”
Meier’s problem with respect to asserting personal
jurisdiction here remains the same:
nothing in the record suggests that WMG itself
13
manufactured the PROFEMUR® Hip components that allegedly caused Meier’s injury.