Consumer Financial Protection Bureau v. The Mortgage Law Group, LLP et al
[…] Lindner, 765 F.2d 698, 704 (7th Cir. 1985), and only “if he has a conviction at once strong and reasonable that the earlier ruling was wrong, and if rescinding it would not cause undue harm to the party that had benefited from it,” Avitia, 49 F.3d at 1227. Plaintiff has failed to come close to meeting 4 this standard, nor even the general high bar for motion to reconsider with respect to either of its challenges. I. Chevron step 1 analysis Applying step one of the Chevron analysis, Judge Crabb reasoned that subsections (a)(3) and (b) of § 1015.7 are in direct conflict with the Consumer Financial Protection Act’s (CFPA) general prohibition against regulating attorneys engaged in the practice of law. 12 U.S.C. § 5517(e)(1) (“[T]he bureau may not exercise any supervisory or enforcement authority with respect to an activity engaged in by an attorney as part of the practice of law . . .”).