Consumer Financial Protection Bureau v. The Mortgage Law Group, LLP et al
[…] In summary judgment briefing and now in this motion for reconsideration, plaintiff argued that it has authority to require attorneys otherwise engaged in the practice of law to comply with various state laws pursuant to an exception contained in § 5517(e)(3), which states that the bureau’s authority is not limited “with respect to any attorney, to the extent that such attorney is otherwise subject to any of the enumerated consumer laws or the authorities transferred under subtitle F or H.” One such “enumerated consumer law” is § 626 of the Omnibus Act, which generally authorized the Federal Trade Commission (FTC) to promulgate rules to address mortgage lending practices. Pub. L. No. 111-8, § 626, 123 Stat. 524, 678 (Mar. 11, 2009).