Giacomini, Stephanie v. Standard Insurance Company
[…] plan.” As it turns out, therefore, whether the AD&D coverage is a “health plan” within
the meaning of that statute determines its applicability.
In her brief in opposition to summary judgment, plaintiff points out that “health
plan” is defined in part as “a policy or certificate of accident and sickness insurance as
defined in section 62A.01 offered by an insurance company licensed under chapter
60A[.]” Minn. Stat. § 62Q.01, subd. 3. Section 62A.01 also provides that a “policy of
accident and sickness insurance” “includes any policy covering the kind of insurance
described in section 60A.06, subdivision 1, clause (5)(a).” Minn. Stat. § 62A.01, subd. 1.
Clause (5)(a) further reads that:
To insure against loss or damage by the sickness, bodily
injury or death by accident of the assured or dependents, or
those for whom the assured has assumed a portion of the
liability for the loss or damage, including liability for payment
of medical care costs or for provision of medical care.
Minn. Stat. § 60A.06, subd. 1, cl. (5)(a).
13
In light of this definition, plaintiff argues that the AD&D coverage constitutes a
“policy or certificate of accident and sickness insurance,” emphasizing the fact that it
insures against “death by accident.” The court disagrees.