Giacomini, Stephanie v. Standard Insurance Company
[…] would have “the discretion to ‘limit the evidence to the record before the plan
administrator, or . . . [to] permit the introduction of additional evidence necessary to
enable it to make an informed and independent judgment.’” Estate of Blanco v. Prudential
Ins. Co. of Am., 606 F.3d 399, 402 (7th Cir. 2010) (quoting Patton v. MFS/Sun Life Fin.
Distribs., Inc., 480 F.3d 478, 490 (7th Cir. 2007)); see also Patton, 480 F.3d at 490 n.7.
Accordingly, before reviewing Standard’s decision, the court first must determine the
appropriate standard of review.
Minnesota Statute § 62Q.107 contains a prohibition on discretionary clauses in
certain health insurance policies and states:
11
Beginning January 1, 1999, no health plan, including the
coverages described in section 62A.011, subdivision 3, clauses
(7) and (10), 3 may specify a standard of review upon which a
court may review denial of a claim or of any other decision
made by a health plan company with respect to an enrollee.
This section prohibits limiting court review to a
determination of whether the health plan company’s decision
is arbitrary and capricious, an abuse of discretion, or any
other standard less favorable to the enrollee than a
preponderance of the evidence.
While ERISA generally supersedes “any and all State laws insofar as they may now
or hereafter relate to any employee benefit plan[,]”
29 U.S.C. § 1144(a), plaintiff
contends that ERISA’s savings clause, 29 U.S.C. § 1144(b)(2)(A), applies to Section