Giacomini, Stephanie v. Standard Insurance Company
[…] clauses in “health plans.”
“Health plan” is “defined in section 62A.011 or a policy,
contract, or certificate issued by a community integrated service network.” Minn. Stat.
§ 62Q.01, subd. 3. Section 62A.011, in turn, provides an extensive definition of “health
plan.” As it turns out, therefore, whether the AD&D coverage is a “health plan” within
the meaning of that statute determines its applicability.
In her brief in opposition to summary judgment, plaintiff points out that “health
plan” is defined in part as “a policy or certificate of accident and sickness insurance as
defined in section 62A.01 offered by an insurance company licensed under chapter
60A[.]” Minn. Stat. § 62Q.01, subd. 3. Section 62A.01 also provides that a “policy of
accident and sickness insurance” “includes any policy covering the kind of insurance
described in section 60A.06, subdivision 1, clause (5)(a).” Minn. Stat. § 62A.01, subd. 1.
Clause (5)(a) further reads that:
To insure against loss or damage by the sickness, bodily
injury or death by accident of the assured or dependents, or
those for whom the assured has assumed a portion of the