U.S. Bank National Association v. Sun Life Assurance Company of Canada
[…] “reasonable basis” for failing to pay timely. See, e.g., Poling v. Wis. Physicians Serv., 120
Wis. 2d 603, 608, 357 N.W.2d 293, 297 (Ct. App. 1984); A.W. Huss Co. v. Cont’l Cas.
Co., 560 F. Supp. 513, 514 (E.D. Wis. 1983) aff’d, 735 F.2d 246 (7th Cir. 1984); see also
Trinity Evangelical Lutheran Church & Sch.-Freistadt v. Tower Ins. Co., 2003 WI 46, ¶ 33,
261 Wis. 2d 333, 347, 661 N.W.2d 789, 795 (“Absence of a reasonable basis for
denying a claim exists when the claim is not ‘fairly debatable.’”).
Plaintiff’s statutory interest claim turns on a very similar standard. Wisconsin
Statute § 628.46 provides in pertinent part:
Unless otherwise provided by law, an insurer shall promptly
pay every insurance claim. A claim shall be overdue if not
paid within 30 days after the insurer is furnished written
notice of the fact of a covered loss and of the amount of the
loss. . . . Any part or all of the remainder of the claim that is
subsequently supported by written notice is overdue if not
paid within 30 days after written notice is furnished to the
insurer. Any payment shall not be deemed overdue when the
insurer has reasonable proof to establish that the insurer is
not responsible for the payment, notwithstanding that
written notice has been furnished to the insurer. . . . All
4
overdue payments shall bear simple interest at the rate of
12% per year.
The statute provides an exception where an insurer has “reasonable proof to establish
that [it] is not responsible for the payment,” which courts have interpreted to mean that
the insurer had a “fairly debatable” basis for failing to pay the claim in question. See, e.g.,
Miller v. Safeco Ins. Co. of Am., 761 F. Supp. 2d 813, 835 (E.D. Wis. 2010), amended (Mar.
11, 2011), aff’d, 683 F.3d 805 (7th Cir. 2012).