U.S. Bank National Association v. Sun Life Assurance Company of Canada
[…] Review Comm’n, 2004 WI 77,
¶ 62, 272 Wis. 2d 586, 681 N.W.2d 157 (“We conclude that § 102.23(5)
unambiguously requires an employer to make payment . . . . Therefore, we hold that
Shelby’s interpretation of § 102.23(5) is not reasonable or fairly debatable as a matter of
law[.]”). Relying on this court’s prior opinion, U.S. Bank also points out that Wis. Stat.
§ 631.07(4) states “the disavowal of a lack of ‘insurable interest’ as a basis for invalidity
is certainly broad enough to encompass the wagering policy defense.” And to the extent
presented with competing claims. See also Wis. Stat. § 632.48(2) (protecting insurer from risk of
double liability where it “discharges its obligation under the insurance policy or certificate of
insurance if it pays a properly designated beneficiary”).
3
Any discussion of these cases was notably absent from its briefing on the prior motion for
judgment on the pleadings, perhaps out of recognition that the coverage determination here turns
on Wisconsin statutory provisions, making the relevance of caselaw from other jurisdictions of