U.S. Bank National Association v. Sun Life Assurance Company of Canada
[…] demonstrates that the position advanced by Sun Life was not ‘fairly debatable.” (Pl.’s
Opp’n (dkt. #74) 18.) For all these reasons, the court agrees with U.S. Bank.
To the extent Sun Life seeks to challenge the validity of the policy at issue based
on possible misrepresentations made in the application -- the basis Sun Life posited in its
initial, pre-suit request for documentation from U.S. Bank -- its position fares no better.
Indeed, as U.S. Bank persuasively argues, this theory is objectively unreasonable because
it is time-barred by Wisconsin law. Wisconsin Statute § 632.46 provides in pertinent
part: “no individual life insurance policy may be contested after it has been in force from
the date of issue for 2 years during the lifetime of the person whose life is at risk.” Sun
Life fails to address this argument, instead resting on its assertion that the Policy was a
wagering contract or otherwise lacking of an insurable interest was not objectively
unreasonable.4
4
For the first time in its reply brief, Sun Life also posits a statutory construction for Wis.