Bednar, William et al v. Co-Op Credit Union of Montevideo et al
[…] his actions as a lawyer employed by a limited liability entity cannot support personal
jurisdiction over him as an individual. Even though Kluver organized his law practice as a
limited liability company, he is still liable for his own actions. Baltimore Cnty. v. AT&T Corp.,
735 F. Supp. 2d 1063, 1095 (S.D. Ind. 2010) (“an LLC member, like any corporate officer or
agent, is liable for the LLC’s torts he personally commits, inspires, or participates in.”)
(quotations and citations omitted). Minnesota law governing LLCs is not inconsistent with this
universal principle. Minn. Stat. § 322B.303 (“a member . . . of a limited liability company is
not, merely on account of this status, personally liable for the acts, debts, liabilities, or obligations of
the limited liability company.”) (emphasis added). Here, Kluver is being sued for the tortious
actions that he himself committed, not for the acts of his LLC. Further, “an individual (or agent)
is not shielded from the court’s exercise of personal jurisdiction simply because his or her actions