Wilke, Kevin v. Stublaski, Adam et al
[…] Due process requires that a revocation hearing be held within a “reasonable time” of a probationer being taken into custody. See Morrissey v. Brewster, 408 U.S. 471, 488 (1972). Factors relevant in determining whether the time for a hearing is reasonable include the length of the delay, the reasons for the delay, whether and 6 when petitioner asserted a right to a prompt hearing, and whether petitioner suffered prejudice. See United States v. Rasmussen, 693 F.2d, 398 (7th Cir. 1989); Hanahan v. Luther, 693 F.2d 629, 634 (7th Cir. 1982). Wilke cites Wis. Stat. § 302.335(2)(b), which states that the Division of Hearings and Appeals “shall begin a final revocation hearing within 50 calendar days after the person is detained in the county jail. . .” Wis. Stat. § 302.335(2)(b). He suggests that because he was not given a revocation hearing within 50 days, his due process rights were violated. This statute, however, is “directory, not mandatory.” See State ex rel. Jones v. Division Adm’r, Wis.