Evans-Jackson, Aaron v. Goodman Community Center et al
[…] (See dkt. #5.) That mailing did not comply with Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 4(h)(1), which requires service on a corporation be made either as state law prescribes1 or by delivering a copy of the summons and complaint to an officer, managing or general agent, or any other agent authorized by appointment or law to receive service of process. Nor does mail service constitute proper service on an individual defendant like Steinhoff. See Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(e); 1 Wis. Stat. § 801.11(5) governs service of domestic or foreign corporations and requires service “[b]y personally serving the summons upon an officer, director or managing agent of the corporation or limited liability company either within or without this state. In lieu of delivering the copy of the summons to the officer specified, the copy may be left in the office of such officer, director or managing agent with the person who is apparently in charge of the office.” Wis. Stat. § 801.11(5)(a). The statute does allow for service by publication and mailing, but only if “with reasonable diligence the defendant cannot be served under par. (a).” Wis. Stat. § 801.11(1).