VanHuss, Patricia et al v. Kohn Law Firm S.C. et al
[…] both these types of conduct. Section 1692f is, therefore, inapplicable[.]”).
But without
knowing if any specific provision is availing, it would seem premature at best to address
whether alleged misconduct might be captured by the catch-all provision. Thus, the court
declines to dismiss the § 1692f claim on bootstrapping grounds.
iii.
Whether the Conduct as Pled Violates the FDCPA or WCA
Finally, defendants contend that even if plaintiffs’ claims do not fail as a matter of
law, plaintiffs have failed to plead conduct that actually violates the FDCPA or WCA. The
court has already addressed § 1692f of the FDPCA above.
Plaintiffs also invoke
Section 427.104(1)(j) of the WCA, which states that a debt collector may not “[c]laim, or
attempt or threaten to enforce a right with knowledge or reason to know that the right does
not exist,”8 and Section 425.107 of the WCA, which states that if a court finds as a matter
of law that some aspect of, conduct related to, or result of a consumer credit transaction is
unconscionable, it shall refuse to enforce or limit the transaction to avoid any
unconscionable results.