VanHuss, Patricia et al v. Kohn Law Firm S.C. et al
[…] different picture. Holding defendants liable for attempting to garnish Joint Effects’ account
does not require the court to pass judgment on Wisconsin’s statutory garnishment
procedures, because as alleged, defendants did not adhere to those procedures, at least not
in substance. The fact that defendants filed the complaint in the proper form and effected
service properly does not change the allegation that they added as a “debtor” another entity
that was unnamed as a debtor at all and whose funds they had no legal right to garnish. See
Wis. Stat. § 812.01(1) (“Any creditor may proceed against any person who is indebted to or
has any property in his or her possession or under his or her control belonging to such creditor's
debtor or which is subject to satisfaction of an obligation described under s. 766.55(2), as
prescribed in this subchapter.”) (emphasis added). There is a difference between using the
18
state’s procedures as intended and attempting to use those procedures in a way the law does
not support. Compare Beler, 480 F.3d at 474, with Fox v. Citicorp Credit Servs., Inc., 15 F.3d