VanHuss, Patricia et al v. Kohn Law Firm S.C. et al
[…] Plaintiffs
do not contend that the law requires the captions between an action creating liability and a
garnishment action to “match,” nor do they suggest that defendants attempted to create a
non-existence entity by adding “DBA Joint Effects” to the garnishment caption. Rather,
their claim is that defendants froze and attempted to garnish funds to which they had no
legal right by crafting a caption that incorrectly suggested Joint Effects was simply another
name for Patricia VanHuss. This may or may not run afoul of Wisconsin law. Compare
Wis. Stat. § 812.01(1) (“Any creditor may proceed against any person who is indebted to or
has any property in his or her possession or under his or her control belonging to such creditor’s
debtor[.]”) (emphasis added), with Wis. Stat. § 178.21(3)(c) (“A partner's right in specific
partnership property is not subject to attachment or execution, except on a claim against the
partnership.”), AG Servs. of Am., Inc. v. Krejchik, 2002 WI App 6, ¶ 15, 250 Wis. 2d 340,
10