Loertscher, Tamara v. Schimel, Brad D. et al
[…] controlled substances or controlled substance analogs, exhibited to a severe degree, to the
extent that there is a substantial risk that the physical health of the unborn child, and of the
child when born, will be seriously affected or endangered unless the expectant mother
receives prompt and adequate treatment for that habitual lack of self-control.” Wis. Stat.
§ 48.133. The Act extends various aspects of the Children’s Code to unborn children in need
of protection or services; the court will highlight a few. The Act allows those who enforce it to
take a pregnant woman into custody. § 48.193. The Act allows those who enforce it to hold a
pregnant woman in custody if there is “probable cause to believe that the adult expectant
mother is within the jurisdiction of the court,” and to believe that the woman “is refusing or
4
has refused to accept any alcohol or other drug abuse services offered to her or is not making
or has not made a good faith effort to participate in any alcohol or other drug abuse services
offered to her.” § 48.205(1m). The court may appoint a guardian ad litem to “advocate for
the best interests of” the unborn child and “[m]ake clear and specific recommendations to
the court concerning the best interest of the . . . unborn child at every stage of the
proceeding.” § 48.235(3).