Eggen, Bradley et al v. WESTconsin Credit Union
[…] for two reasons.
First, defendant says that the definition of the phrase “motor vehicle record” does not
encompass a driver’s license. Rather, defendant says that the definition is limited to records
“contained within the transportation department’s database.” Dft.’s Br., dkt. #85, at 9.
Because defendant says that it obtained plaintiffs’ driver’s license numbers from their driver’s
licenses, defendant argues that it did not obtain personal information “from a motor vehicle
record.”
Second, defendant says that its disclosure of the driver’s license numbers was
permitted under 18 U.S.C. § 2721(b)(4), which allows disclosure of personal information
“[f]or use in connection with any civil . . . proceeding in any Federal, State, or local court .
4
. . , including the service of process, investigation in anticipation of litigation, and the
execution or enforcement of judgments and orders, or pursuant to an order of a Federal,
State, or local court.” Defendant says that § 2721(b)(4) applies because plaintiffs’ driver’s
license numbers were included on loan documents that state law required defendant to attach
to the complaints that it filed against plaintiffs in state court. I will consider each of these
arguments in turn.