Eggen, Bradley et al v. WESTconsin Credit Union
[…] This makes
it unnecessary to consider plaintiffs’ argument that a driver’s license number is itself a “motor
vehicle record,” even when it is not included on a document or other tangible object.
On its face, defendant’s argument that a driver’s license is not a “motor vehicle record”
is difficult to take seriously. After all, a driver’s license is created by the Department of
5
Motor Vehicles and it is a record of the information on the license. However, defendant
argues that the ordinary meaning of a “motor vehicle record” does not apply because the
phrase is defined in 18 U.S.C. § 2725(1): “any record that pertains to a motor vehicle
operator's permit, motor vehicle title, motor vehicle registration, or identification card issued
by a department of motor vehicles.” Defendant’s argument is not well developed, but the gist
of it is in one sentence: “The definition does not include the permit or identification card
itself, but rather the records pertaining to them.” Dft.’s Br., dkt. #85, at 9. In addition,