Eggen, Bradley et al v. WESTconsin Credit Union
[…] Limiting the dissemination of personal information on a driver’s license fits comfortably
within that goal.
2. Permissible purpose
Even with respect to records that are protected, the Act allows disclosure for various
reasons listed in 18 U.S.C. § 2721(b). Defendant relies on § 2721(b)(4), which, as noted
8
above, allows disclosure of personal information "[f]or use in connection with any civil . . .
proceeding in any Federal, State, or local court.” In particular, defendant says that it was
required to include plaintiffs’ driver’s license numbers in court filings under Wis. Stat. §
425.109(1)(h), which provides: “A complaint by a merchant to enforce any cause of action
arising from a consumer credit transaction shall include . . . an accurate copy of the writings,
if any, evidencing the transaction.” I see three problems with this argument.
First, in its proposed findings of fact, defendant cites plaintiffs’ complaint in this case
for the propositions that defendant attached “relevant loan paperwork” to its complaint