State Farm Life and Accident Assurance Company v. Goecks, Jeffrey et al
[…] [their] sons”; and (3) this requirement had value to her, as she “wanted to make sure [she]
was provided for and [their] sons were provided for at the time of Gary’s death.” (Dkt. #25,
¶¶ 9, 10.)
In response, Donna would reject out of the box Jeffrey’s reliance on Sharon’s affidavit,
arguing that because the divorce judgment is unambiguous, the court should not look to
extrinsic evidence for meaning. Additionally, Donna argues, Sharon’s affidavit is self-serving
and should be barred by Wisconsin’s dead man’s statute, Wis. Stat. § 885.16, which broadly
6
speaking “disqualifies a witness to a transaction or communication with a decedent from
testifying about that transaction or communication in his or her favor, or in the favor of any
party to the case claiming under the witness.” Rutter v. Copper, 2012 WI App 128, ¶ 17, 344
Wis. 2d 596, 824 N.W.2d 885. Donna suggests instead that because Sharon’s attorney
drafted the divorce stipulation, the court should construe any ambiguities against Sharon and
Jeffrey.6