Lewis, J. v. Epic Systems Corporation
[…] All of the opt-in plaintiffs attended “Epic
5
360" (an orientation week for all new hires), an “App Camp” (classes on specific Epic
software applications), “Tech Boot Camp” (information on producing deliverables) and
“Writing at Epic” (instruction about defendant’s writing conventions).
OPINION
Under the Fair Labor Standards Act (FLSA), employees are entitled to overtime pay
equal to one and one-half times their regular rate of pay for any hours worked in excess of
forty hours per week, unless they come within one of the various exemptions set forth in the
Act. 29 U.S.C. §§ 207(a), 213. Schaefer-LaRose v. Eli Lilly & Co., 679 F.3d 560, 572 (7th
Cir. 2012).
Under § 213(a)(1), “any employee employed in a bona fide executive,
administrative, or professional capacity” is exempt. Determining whether an employee
qualifies for these exemptions normally requires a “thorough, fact-intensive analysis of the
employee’s employment duties and responsibilities.” Id. (citing Roe–Midgett v. CC Services,
Inc., 512 F.3d 865, 870 (7th Cir. 2008)).