La Crosse County v. Trinity Industries, Inc. et al
[…] The evidence may ultimately make this issue amendable to resolution at summary judgment. But at this point, the court will not dismiss La Crosse County’s § 100.18 claims. 17 c. Misrepresentations Trinity also contends that its failure to disclose the changes to the ET Plus system were not “representations” that give rise to liability under § 100.18. According to Trinity, La Crosse County has improperly premised its § 100.18 claims on Trinity’s failure to disclose its design changes to the FHWA or to La Crosse County. And because “[a] nondisclosure is not an ‘assertion, representation or statement of fact’ under Wis. Stat. § 100.18(1),” Tietsworth, 2004 WI 32, ¶ 40, Trinity contends that the court should dismiss these claims. Trinity misunderstands the nature of La Crosse County’s § 100.18 claims.