Primex Plastics Corporation v. Zamec, Curtis et al
[…] ground that the trusts are holding funds that should have been used to pay plaintiff. (The
fourth claim rises or falls on plaintiff’s claims of fraudulent transfer and need not be discussed
separately.)
At trial, plaintiff proceeded on only one of the claims it had asserted originally, plus one
that was not in the original complaint. It contended, first, that defendant Zamec had acted
with actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud any creditor when he proceeded with the
redemption of shares of the Nancy Zamec trust shares, in violation of Wis. Stat. §
242.04(1)(a), or, second, that he had acted “[w]ithout receiving a reasonably equivalent value
in exchange for the transfer or obligation . . . [and he] [i]ntended to incur . . . debts beyond
the debtor’s ability to pay as they became due,” in violation of Wis. Stat. § 242.04(1)(b)2.
1. Actual intent
To prove actual intent to defraud under Wis. Stat. § 242.04(1)(a), a plaintiff must
prove that the defendant made the transfer or incurred the obligation “with actual intent to
hinder, delay or defraud any creditor of the debtor.” (The little Wisconsin law on the subject
suggests that the standard of proof is clear and convincing, Mann v. Hanil Bank, 920 F. Supp.
944, 950-51 (E.D. Wis. 1996); Williams v. Rank & Son Buick, Inc., 44 Wis. 2d 239, 242,
10