Pacheco, Elixavier v. State of Wisconsin
[…] The circuit court denied Pacheco’s postconviction motion on this issue, stating that M.H.’s prior accusation wouldn’t have been admitted under Wisconsin’s rape shield law, Wis. Stat. § 972.11(2)(b). One exception to that law’s general prohibition on evidence about a complaining witness’s prior sexual conduct is “[e]vidence of prior untruthful allegations of sexual assault made by the complaining witness.” § 972.11(2)(b)3. But to allow such evidence to be presented, “the circuit court must first conclude from the proffered evidence that a jury could reasonably find that the complainant made prior untruthful allegations of sexual assault.” State v. Ringer, 2010 WI 69, ¶ 31, 326 Wis. 2d 351, 785 N.W.2d 448. A court should not admit prior accusations if a jury “would have to speculate . . . to determine that [the complaining witness] was untruthful.”