Pacheco, Elixavier v. State of Wisconsin
[…] Although I must conduct the actual-innocence analysis of M.H.’s prior accusations “without regard to whether it would necessarily be admitted under ‘rules of 15 admissibility that would govern at trial.’” House, 547 U.S. at 538 (quoting Schlup, 513 U.S. at 327–28), application of the Wisconsin admissibility rules for such evidence shows why that testimony would have only limited usefulness to Pacheco. The circuit court denied Pacheco’s postconviction motion on this issue, stating that M.H.’s prior accusation wouldn’t have been admitted under Wisconsin’s rape shield law, Wis. Stat. § 972.11(2)(b). One exception to that law’s general prohibition on evidence about a complaining witness’s prior sexual conduct is “[e]vidence of prior untruthful allegations of sexual assault made by the complaining witness.” § 972.11(2)(b)3. But to allow such evidence to be presented, “the circuit court must first conclude from the proffered evidence that a jury could reasonably find that the complainant made prior untruthful allegations of sexual assault.” State v.