Casual Panache, Inc. v. The Burmax Company, Inc.
[…] 718, 723 (7th Cir. 2013). Wisconsin’s long-arm statute, Wis. Stat. § 801.05, confers
jurisdiction to the maximum extent allowed by the due process clause. See Felland v.
Clifton, 682 F.3d 665, 678 (7th Cir. 2012). (“Once the requirements of due process are
satisfied, then there is little need to conduct an independent analysis under the specific
terms of the Wisconsin long-arm statute itself because the statute has been interpreted to
go to the lengths of due process.”).
Regardless, the facts of this case fit squarely within the scope of Wis. Stat.
§ 801.05(3), which extends personal jurisdiction “[i]n any action claiming injury to
person or property within or without this state arising out of an act or omission within
this state by the defendant.” Not only does plaintiff allege that defendant has injured
the value of its copyright generally, which (although intangible property) is after all
maintained on the books of the plaintiff here in Wisconsin, but also part of the injury