Rachuy v. USA
[…] Sheff with cash at a later date as a defense. The petitioner argues that because the government would not have been able to prove each element of the offense of conviction, he is actually innocent of the offense. He also argues that because local law enforcement failed to comply with Minnesota law, this court lacked jurisdiction over the criminal case against him. Unfortunately for petitioner, however, the record in this case belies any suggestion that his plea was not knowing or voluntary for any of the reasons offered. The petitioner pleaded guilty to a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2312, which provides that a crime occurs when a person “transports in interstate or foreign commerce a motor vehicle . . . knowing the same to have been stolen.” The term “stolen” as it is used in the statute “encompasses activities involving virtually any illegally acquired property, regardless of the specific means.” United States v. Natour, 700 F.3d 962, 971 (7th Cir. 2012) (citing United States v. Turley, 352 U.S. 407, 417 (1957)).