Torres, Chelsea et al v. Rhoades, Kitty
[…] Defendant proposes these subclasses because she says the reasons for granting or 4 denying a lesbian couple’s request are different depending on the way in which the child was conceived. With respect to the first proposed subclass (couples who complied with the artificial insemination statute), defendant concedes that heterosexual and lesbian couples are similarly situated because, in either case, the biological father does not have any parental rights. Wis. Stat. § 891.40(2) (“The donor of semen provided to a licensed physician for use in artificial insemination of a woman other than the donor's wife is not the natural father of a child conceived, bears no liability for the support of the child and has no parental rights with regard to the child.”). For this reason, defendant agrees that members of the first proposed subclass are entitled to relief now that same-sex marriage is legal in Wisconsin.