Torres, Chelsea et al v. Rhoades, Kitty
[…] comply with § 891.40. The third group includes couples who conceived the child through
heterosexual intercourse.
Defendant argued that different class representatives were needed for each of those
groups because the reasons for granting or denying a two-parent birth certificate were
different for each group. With respect to the first group (same-sex couples who complied
with the artificial insemination statute), defendant conceded that heterosexual and lesbian
couples are similarly situated because, in either case, the biological father does not have any
parental rights.
Wis. Stat. § 891.40(2) ("The donor of semen provided to a licensed
physician for use in artificial insemination of a woman other than the donor's wife is not the
natural father of a child conceived, bears no liability for the support of the child and has no
parental rights with regard to the child."). For this reason, defendant agreed that members
of the first group are entitled to relief now that same-sex marriage is legal in Wisconsin.
With respect to the second group (same-sex couples who conceived through artificial