Sheth, Kamlesh v. Premier Bank et al
[…] Stat. § 806.07(2), which imposes a one-year deadline within which a party may bring a motion to vacate a judgment because of another party’s fraud or other misconduct. Because plaintiff says that he did not learn about the judgment until that deadline had passed, he did not have a reasonable opportunity to challenge the judgment. Plaintiff ignores the remainder of § 806.07(2), which states that the deadline does not apply to “an independent action to relieve a party from judgment, order, or proceeding.” Walker v. Tobin, 209 Wis. 2d 72, 79–80, 568 N.W.2d 303, 306 (Ct. App. 1997) (§ 806.07(2) authorizes independent action to challenge judgment obtained by fraud and “the only time limitation is the equitable doctrine of laches”).