Andrea Distributing, Inc. v. Dean Foods of Wisconsin, LLC
[…] with a dealer it no longer wishes to be associated with . . . is a great hardship.” Roland Mach.
Co. v. Dresser Indus., Inc., 749 F.2d 380, 392 (7th Cir. 1984) (internal citations omitted).
Thus, the balance of harms does not weigh in favor of an injunction.
The public interest is less prominent in this case, although it weighs against an
injunction as well. Andrea suggests that the people of Wisconsin have an interest in enforcing
the provisions of the WFDL, but Dean Foods responds that any such interest actually weighs
2
Andrea also invokes Wis. Stat. § 135.065, which states that “[i]n any action brought by a
dealer against a grantor under this chapter, any violation of this chapter by the grantor is
deemed an irreparable injury to the dealer for determining if a temporary injunction should
be issued.” But other federal courts in Wisconsin have held that this provision raises only a
rebuttable presumption of irreparable harm. See, e.g., S & S Sales Corp. v. Marvin Lumber &
Cedar Co., 435 F. Supp. 2d 879, 885 (E.D. Wis. 2006). Here, Dean Foods has rebutted the