Whitford, William et al v. Nichol, Gerald et al
[…] Rules of Civil Procedure, which states in pertinent part, “Unless a federal statute, these rules, or a
court order provides otherwise, costs—other than attorney’s fees—should be allowed to the
prevailing party.” The Rule “codifies a venerable presumption that prevailing parties are entitled
to costs.” Marx v. Gen. Revenue Corp., 568 U.S. 371, 377 (2013). Plaintiffs argue, on the other
hand, and the WEC concedes, that requests for costs where, as here, a case is dismissed for lack
of jurisdiction are controlled by 28 U.S.C. § 1919, which states, “Whenever any action or suit is
dismissed in any district court, the Court of International Trade, or the Court of Federal Claims for
want of jurisdiction, such court may order the payment of just costs.” The WEC argues that it
should be awarded its costs as a matter of justice under § 1919.
We agree with Plaintiffs and the WEC that the award of costs in this case is governed by
§ 1919. There was no judgment on the merits; the case was dismissed for lack of jurisdiction. By