J. K. J. v. Polk County Sheriff's Department et al
[…] J.K.J. also alleges that she had sexual intercourse with Christensen on two other occasions when she
was not incarcerated, each time at the Amery Fire Department, where Christensen was the Fire
Chief. Christensen admits this conduct, but it falls outside the scope of the claims at issue here.
2
3
Christensen resigned his employment with Polk County the same day he became
aware that allegations were being made about his sexual contact with an inmate.
Christensen was criminally charged with five counts of second degree sexual assault in
violation of Wis. Stat. § 940.225(2)(h), a Class C felony, prohibiting “sexual contact or
sexual intercourse with an individual who is confined in a correctional institution if the
actor is a corrections staff member.”
Count 1 of the criminal charges filed against
Christensen related to his sexual interactions with J.K.J., and Count 5 related to his sexual
interactions with M.J.J. Christensen pleaded guilty to all five counts.
C. Duties of Correctional Officer