Fritz, Mark v. Evers, Tony
[…] Under the statute, “educational agency” includes “a school district, cooperative educational
service agency, state correctional institution . . ., juvenile correctional facility . . ., secured
residential care center for children and youth . . ., the Wisconsin Center for the Blind and
Visually Impaired, the Wisconsin Educational Services Program for the Deaf and Hard of
Hearing, the Mendota Mental Health Institute, the Winnebago Mental Health Institute, a state
center for the developmentally disabled, a private school, or a private, nonprofit, nonsectarian
agency . . . .” Wis. Stat. § 115.31(1)(b).
3
“‘Immoral conduct’ means conduct or behavior that is contrary to commonly accepted moral or
ethical standards and that endangers the health, safety, welfare or education of any pupil.
‘Immoral conduct’ includes the intentional use of an education agency’s equipment to download,
view, solicit, seek, display, or distribute pornographic material.” Wis. Stat. § 115.31(1)(c).
4
3
On August 8, 2013, Fritz asked DPI to schedule a formal hearing on the