Hardtke, John et al v. JLG Industries, Inc. et al
[…] and therefore is discoverable.
B. Evidence of Alternative Design
Interrogatory No. 9 asks JLG to identify all of the telehandler forklift trucks
manufactured and sold under the JLG name in the past five years, and corresponding Request
No. 9 seeks copies of the manuals for the trucks identified in response to the interrogatory.
Hardtke explains that he needs this information to help identify other alternative designs for the
parking break, which is a required element of a defective design claim under Wisconsin law. See
Wis. Stat. § 895.047 (“A product is defective in design if the foreseeable risks of harm posed by
the product could have been reduced or avoided by the adoption of a reasonable alternative
design by the manufacturer and the omission of the alternative design renders the product not
reasonably safe.”). See also Morden v. Continental AG, 235 Wis. 2d 325, 359, 611 N.W.2d 659
(2000) (“[S]tate of the art (what the industry feasibly could have done) at the time of the design
or manufacture is relevant to [but not conclusive of] the jury's determination of negligence.”).