Hackbart, Chris et al v. BAC Home Loans Servicing, L.P. et al
[…] claim preclusion applies because plaintiffs should have brought those claims in the foreclosure
action.
“The transactional approach to claim preclusion reflects the expectation that parties
who are given the capacity to present their ‘entire controversies’ shall in fact do so.”
5
Kruckenberg, 2005 WI 43, ¶ 21 (internal quotation omitted). In some circumstances, this
applies as well to counterclaims that could have been brought in the original action. Although
Wisconsin has a permissive counterclaim statute, Wis. Stat. § 802.07(1), courts have adopted
the common-law compulsory counterclaim rule, which bars a subsequent action by a party
who was a defendant in a previous suit “if ‘a favorable judgment in the second action would
nullify the judgment in the original action or impair rights established in the initial action.’”
Menard, 2005 WI 98, ¶ 28 (quoting A.B.C.G., 515 N.W.2d at 908). Courts have found an
identity of claims under Wisconsin law where homeowner plaintiffs failed to raise
counterclaims regarding the validity of the foreclosed-upon mortgage in the previous
foreclosure proceedings. See, e.g., Dye v.