Riewestahl, Dana v. Seneca Foods Corporation
[…] discrimination, and interference in violation of the Family and Medical Leave Act, 29 U.S.C.
§§ 2601-2654 (FMLA). Dkt. 1. Now defendant has moved to hold trial at the United States
District Court for the Western District of Wisconsin at 500 South Barstow Street, Eau
Claire, Wisconsin. Because holding the trial in Eau Claire will be convenient for the parties
and witnesses and serve the interests of justice, the court will grant defendant’s motion.
ANALYSIS
“A district court may order any civil action to be tried at any place within the division
in which it is pending.” 28 U.S.C. § 1404(c). The Eau Claire courthouse is one such place. 28
U.S.C. § 130(b) (“Court for the Western District [of Wisconsin] shall be held at Eau Claire,
La Crosse, Madison, Superior, and Wausau.”). The 28 U.S.C. § 1404(a) factors inform the
court’s discretionary decision. The court weighs “the convenience of parties and witnesses”
and “the interest of justice” when determining whether to “transfer any civil action to any