Hopkins, John v. Webb, Jackie
[…] In light of this information, the court will do three things. First, the case is unsealed. Second, to preserve Mr. Hopkin’s right to a decision on the merits of his petition, and to ensure that C.H. is available for return to his father’s custody, should that be the ultimate result of these proceedings, the court will, contemporaneously with this order, issue a TRO to C.H.’s current custodian, TDCS. Third, the court will transfer this case to the United States District Court for the Middle District of Tennessee, where C.H. is currently located. See 22 U.S.C. § 9003(b) (“Any person seeking to initiate judicial proceedings under the [Hague] Convention for the return of a child . . . may do so by commencing a civil action . . . in the place where the child is located at the time the petition is filed.”). This court would be ready to accept the re-transfer of this case, should the District Court for the Middle District of Tennessee determine that it would be appropriate to place C.H. with a family member in this district while these proceedings are pending.