Tomczak, Robert et al v. United States of America et al
[…] United States v. Dalm, 494 U.S. 596, 608 (1990). Unless the government has waived its
sovereign immunity, this court does not have subject-matter jurisdiction over the
proceedings.2 See United States v. Mitchell, 463 U.S. 206, 212 (1983) (“It is axiomatic
that the United States may not be sued without its consent and that the existence of
consent is a prerequisite for jurisdiction.”).
Of course, it is also true that 26 U.S.C. § 7609 does constitute a limited waiver of
the United States’ sovereign immunity. See Barmes v. United States, 199 F.3d 386, 388
(7th Cir. 1999) (affirming that § 7609 gave the petitioners a right to move to quash an
IRS summons).
In pertinent part, § 7609(b)(1) provides that “notwithstanding any
other law or rule of law, any person who is entitled to receive notice of a summons
[regarding an IRS action] under subsection (a) shall have the right to intervene in any
proceeding with respect to the enforcement of such summons under section 7604.”
Therefore, the Tomczaks argue, a person who is entitled to notice of a third-party
summons may bring a proceeding to quash the summons in a U.S. district court, as they
purport to be doing here. See 26 U.S.C. § 7609(b)(2).