American Dairy Queen Corporation v. Universal Investment Corporation
[…] (Id. at 7.) In addition, ADQ argues that even if this evidence were relevant, it should be excluded under Rule 403 because it will create 40 mini-trials within the trial. The WFDL prohibits the termination or change in competitive circumstances of dealerships, without “good cause.” Wis. Stat. § 135.03. In turn, good cause is defined as the “[f]ailure by a dealer to comply substantially with essential and reasonable requirements imposed upon the dealer by the grantor, or sought to be imposed by the grantor,” Wis. Stat. § 135.02(4)(a). The statute further demands that the “requirements be non-discriminatory “as compared with requirements imposed on other similarly situated dealers either by their terms or in the manner of their information.” 2 2 Regardless of whether such evidence is admissible for purposes of arguing that the termination was discriminatory, Universal points out in response that this evidence is material to whether the requirements were “essential and reasonable” also a part of the statutory definition