In re The Melvin S. Cohen Trust for the Minneapolis Jewish Federation v. The Minneapolis Jewish Federation
[…] the Federation,” but that sentence means only that the Trustees can choose any Federation
25
“function, activity, or grant program” they want; it does not expand the Trustees’ authority to
choose third-party charities.
Because the court has concluded that no reasonable reading of the agreement would
support the Trustees’ position, it is not necessary to consider any of the extrinsic evidence that
the parties cite, such as the statements of Melvin Cohen. 2 The Trustees ask the court to
consider the extrinsic evidence, citing Wis. Stat. § 701.0103(27), which defines the “terms of
a trust” to mean “the manifestation of the settlor's intent regarding a trust's provisions as
expressed in the trust instrument or as may be established by other evidence that would be
admissible in a judicial proceeding.” But this provision does not purport to elevate the status
of extrinsic evidence in the context of a trust agreement. Rather, it simply confirms the common
law rules for interpreting trust agreements, directing courts to rely on the language of the