In re The Melvin S. Cohen Trust for the Minneapolis Jewish Federation v. The Minneapolis Jewish Federation
[…] 26 C.F.R. § 1.509(a)-4(c)(3). The parties agree that the trust is a “supporting organization”
and the Federation is a “publicly supported organization” under § 509(a)(3).
A supporting organization is subject to one of three types of oversight by the supported
organization. The supporting organization must be: (1) “operated, supervised, or controlled”
by the supported organization; (2) “supervised or controlled in connection with” the supported
organization;
or
(3)
“operated
in
connection
with”
a
supported
organization.
26 U.S.C. § 509(a)(3)(B)(iii). The parties agree that the trust agreement in this case adopts
the third option. Dkt. 132-1, at 3.
To be “operated in connection with” a supported organization, a supporting
organization must “provide[] to each supported organization such information as the Secretary
may require to ensure that such organization is responsive to the needs or demands of the
supported organization.” 26 U.S.C. § 509(a)(3)(f)(1)(A). The “responsiveness” requirement is
set forth in 26 C.F.R. § 1.509(a)-4. The regulation identifies three ways it may be satisfied:
(A) One or more officers, directors, or trustees of the supporting
organization are elected or appointed by the officers, directors,