In re The Melvin S. Cohen Trust for the Minneapolis Jewish Federation v. The Minneapolis Jewish Federation
[…] Donor that this trust shall be ‘operated in connection with,’ as that term is defined in Section
509(a)(3) of the Code, the Minneapolis Federation for the Jewish Service, a publicly supported
charitable organization.”); id. at 10 (“[T]he Trustees shall make no amendment which
would . . . adversely affect the trust’s qualification under Section 509(a)(3) of the Code.”).
Section 509(a)(3) of the federal tax code sets forth requirements for qualifying as a
“supporting organization,” which is a type of public charity. Other examples of public charities
include churches, schools, and hospitals. 26 U.S.C. § 509(a)(1).
To qualify as a supporting organization under § 509(a)(3), the organization must be
“operated, exclusively for the benefit of, to perform the functions of, or to carry out the
purposes of” a different organization called a “publicly supported organization.”
26 U.S.C. § 509(a)(3)(A). The implementing regulation states further than the supporting
1
The parties agree that “donor” means “settlor” in trust law parlance. Dkt. 171, ¶ 13.
19