In re The Melvin S. Cohen Trust for the Minneapolis Jewish Federation v. The Minneapolis Jewish Federation
[…] prevail on every claim, that is not required to qualify as a prevailing party. Sottoriva v. Claps,
617 F.3d 971, 976 (7th Cir. 2010).
The bigger dispute is over the source of the funds for paying the fees. The Trustees say
that fees should come from the Cohen Trust; the Federation says that the Trustees should be
personally responsible for playing the Federation’s fees. The Trustees start off on the wrong
foot by contending that an award of fees is appropriate only if the court finds bad faith. But
that is the standard under common law, Estate of Derzon, 2018 WI App 10, ¶ 24, 380 Wis. 2d
108, 122, 908 N.W.2d 471, 478, not § 701.1004, which took effect in 2014. Under
22
§ 701.1004(1), the court may order fees “to be paid by another party or from the trust that is
the subject of the controversy” under the same “justice and equity” standard cited above.
The court concludes that justice and equity require the fees to be paid by the Trustees
themselves. Because the Federation is the beneficiary of the trust, using trust funds to pay the
Federation’s fees is akin to requiring the Federation to pay its own fees and denying it the
benefit of § 701.1004(1). In light of the numerous breaches of fiduciary duty that the Trustees
committed, it would not be equitable to leave the Federation with the bill.
It follows that the Trustees should not be permitted to use trust funds to pay their own
litigation expenses either, a conclusion that is supported by statute. Under Wis. Stat.
§ 701.1004(3)(c)1, “a party may move the court for an order to prohibit the trustee from
paying costs or attorney fees from trust property” in the context of claims for breach of trust.
In accordance with § 701.1004(3)(c)2, the court already concluded in a previous order that
the Federation had a “reasonable basis” for its breach of trust claims against the Trustees, so