In re The Melvin S. Cohen Trust for the Minneapolis Jewish Federation v. The Minneapolis Jewish Federation
[…] Because the Federation is the beneficiary of the trust, using trust funds to pay the Federation’s fees is akin to requiring the Federation to pay its own fees and denying it the benefit of § 701.1004(1). In light of the numerous breaches of fiduciary duty that the Trustees committed, it would not be equitable to leave the Federation with the bill. It follows that the Trustees should not be permitted to use trust funds to pay their own litigation expenses either, a conclusion that is supported by statute. Under Wis. Stat. § 701.1004(3)(c)1, “a party may move the court for an order to prohibit the trustee from paying costs or attorney fees from trust property” in the context of claims for breach of trust.