In re The Melvin S. Cohen Trust for the Minneapolis Jewish Federation v. The Minneapolis Jewish Federation
[…] Sottoriva v. Claps, 617 F.3d 971, 976 (7th Cir. 2010). The bigger dispute is over the source of the funds for paying the fees. The Trustees say that fees should come from the Cohen Trust; the Federation says that the Trustees should be personally responsible for playing the Federation’s fees. The Trustees start off on the wrong foot by contending that an award of fees is appropriate only if the court finds bad faith. But that is the standard under common law, Estate of Derzon, 2018 WI App 10, ¶ 24, 380 Wis. 2d 108, 122, 908 N.W.2d 471, 478, not § 701.1004, which took effect in 2014. Under 22 § 701.1004(1), the court may order fees “to be paid by another party or from the trust that is the subject of the controversy” under the same “justice and equity” standard cited above. The court concludes that justice and equity require the fees to be paid by the Trustees themselves.