Conner, David v. Reilly, Brent et al
[…] vehicle and, as a consequence, has a legitimate claim of entitlement to it. Plt.’s Br. in Response,
dkt. 23, at 9-12.
Conner’s good-faith-purchaser argument merits little discussion. Even if he was a good
faith purchaser who might have property rights superior to that of the Larsens, that fact is
immaterial in the face of the undisputed evidence that Bank of the West never released its
secured interest in the Challenger. As defendants point out, even a good faith purchaser for
value acquires the property subject to a perfected security interest. See Wis. Stat. §§ 409.201(1)
(“Except as otherwise provided in chs. 401 to 411, a security agreement is effective according
to its terms between the parties, against purchasers of the collateral, and against creditors.”)
(mirroring UCC § 9-201(a)); 409.315(1)(a) (“A security interest or agricultural lien continues
in collateral notwithstanding sale, lease, license, exchange, or other disposition thereof unless the
secured party authorized the disposition free of the security interest or agricultural lien”)