Conner, David v. Reilly, Brent et al
[…] had been stolen when he purchased it. This obviated any need to bring Conner personally
before the court for an initial appearance on a criminal charge. In short, Conner obtained the
best possible outcome available to him personally on the court’s warrant.
13
The search warrant, which issued pursuant to the Fourth Amendment, does not say
anything about providing Conner with a Fifth Amendment “due process hearing” or the right
to contest the seizure of the vehicle within 48 hours of execution of the warrant. Wisconsin
provides such rights in Wis. Stat. § 968.20, which states:
Any person claiming the right to possession of property seized
pursuant to a search warrant . . . may apply for its return to the
circuit court for the county in which the property was seized or
where the search warrant was returned.
However, Conner did not request a hearing pursuant to this statute. Further, Conner does not
argue—and the evidence, the law and common sense do not suggest—that the warrant’s
command that the person in possession of the stolen Challenger “be brought before the Court