Humphrey, Ian v. Equifax Information Services LLC et al
[…] In arguing that it should have been obvious, Humphrey again relies on the decision of the court of appeals. But the court didn’t address the issue of willfulness. Rather, the court held only that “Navient has failed to demonstrate that its investigation of Humphrey’s dispute was unquestionably reasonable as a matter of law.” Dkt. 165-1, at 9. That is a far cry from a finding that Navient willfully violated § 1681s-2(b)(1)(A). A review of the statute itself and case law applying the statute shows that Navient wasn’t on sufficient notice to support a finding of willfulness in this case. Section 1681s-2(b)(1)(A) states: “After receiving notice pursuant to section 1681i(a)(2) of this title of a dispute with regard to the completeness or accuracy of any information provided by a person to a consumer reporting agency, the person shall . . . conduct an investigation with respect to the disputed information.” The statute itself provides no guidance on the scope of an investigation that a furnisher must conduct. See Van Straaten, 678 F.3d at 489 (rejecting claim for willfulness, in part because of “[t]he absence of a statutory or regulatory definition of the phrase” in dispute).