Humphrey, Ian v. Equifax Information Services LLC et al
[…] inaccurate information. See Wantz v. Experian Info. Sols., 386 F.3d 829, 834 (7th Cir. 2004)
(“In the absence of evidence that Experian disclosed incorrect information . . . Wantz cannot
even show that it violated the Act’s reinvestigation requirement [i.e., § 1681i].”), abrogated on
other grounds by Safeco Ins. Co. of Am. v. Burr, 551 U.S. 47 (2007); Henson v. CSC Credit Servs.,
29 F.3d 280, 284 (7th Cir. 1994) (as to § 1681e(b)); see also Omar v. Experian Info. Sols., Inc.,
Humphrey alleges that the CRAs also violated § 1681g when they failed to provide him his
credit file. But, as Trans Union points out, Humphrey does not allege that he requested his
credit file, so these claims necessarily fail. See § 1681g(a)(1) (“Every consumer reporting
agency shall, upon request, . . . clearly and accurately disclose to the consumer . . . [a]ll
information in the consumer’s file at the time of the request.” (emphasis added)).
2
Humphrey does not mention or defend his § 1681g claims in his briefing, so, presumably, he
has decided to drop them.
5
No. 10-cv-1047, 2012 WL 2930778, at *4 (S.D. Ind.