Ashley Furniture Industries, Inc. v. Packaging Corporation of America et al
[…] (Pl.’s Opp’n Br. (dkt. #130) at 11.) According to plaintiff, the Ninth Circuit and the district court decision it affirmed, In re Western States Wholesale Natural Gas Antitrust Litigation, 619 F. Supp. 2d 1062 (D. Nev. 2008), got it wrong by holding the opposite, having failed to appreciate that the Wisconsin Legislature’s general pronouncement of intent in Wis. Stat. § 133.01 requires Chapter 133 to “be interpreted in a manner which gives the most liberal construction to achieve the aim of competition.” Plaintiff criticizes the Western States district court specifically for failing to cite either of two Wisconsin Supreme Court cases endorsing the broadened scope of Chapter 133 after it was amended in 1980. Meyers v. Bayer AG, 2007 WI 99, 303 Wis. 2d 295, 735 N.W.2d 448, and Olstad v.