Kilty, Pamela et al v. Weyerhaeuser Company et al
[…] (b) That the defective condition rendered the product unreasonably dangerous to persons or property. (c) That the defective condition existed at the time the product left the control of the manufacturer. (d) That the product reached the user or consumer without substantial change in the condition in which it was sold. 5 (e) That the defective condition was a cause of the claimant’s damages. Wis. Stat. § 895.047(1). 5 A product contains a design defect if “the foreseeable risks of harm posed by the product could have been reduced or avoided by the adoption of a reasonable alternative design by the manufacturer and the omission of the alternative design renders the product not reasonably safe.” Wis. Stat. § 895.047(1)(a). Material to defendant’s motion for summary judgment, subsection (b) provides certain defenses, including: Evidence that the product, at the time of sale, complied in material respects with relevant standards, conditions, or specifications adopted or approved by a federal or state law or agency shall create a rebuttable presumption that the product is not defective. Wis. Stat. § 895.047(3)(b). 6 Despite NIOSH/ USBM certification of the 3M Respirator, plaintiffs contend as an initial matter that the presumption does not apply here because the plain language of the statute requires “compli[ance] in material respects with relevant standards and specifications,” and plaintiffs contend that 3M did not comply with NIOSH and USBM regulations. (Pls.’ Opp’n (dkt. #205) 13.) This argument has no traction.