Baemmert, John v. Credit One Bank, N.A.
[…] unwanted phone calls do not constitute an invasion of privacy claim. 2012 WI App 78,
¶¶ 10–11, 343 Wis. 2d 569, 819 N.W.2d 841.
This order will address three matters: (1) Baemmert’s Rule 56(f) response that his
invasion of privacy claim should not be dismissed, Dkt. 44; (2) Credit One’s motion for
reconsideration, Dkt. 45; and (3) Credit One’s motion to strike notice of supplemental
authority, Dkt. 40.
A. Baemmert’s invasion of privacy claim
Baemmert contends that receiving more than 60 unwanted phone calls over 12 days
constitutes an invasion of privacy under Wis. Stat. § 995.50(2)(a), which prohibits
“[i]ntrusion upon the privacy of another of a nature highly offensive to a reasonable person,
in a place that a reasonable person would consider private or in a manner which is actionable
for trespass.” Because Keller precludes Baemmert’s invasion of privacy claim, the court will
grant summary judgment to Credit One under Rule 56(f) and dismiss this claim.
When the state’s highest court has not addressed the issue, as it is the case here, a