Winston, Michael v. Pamela H. et al
[…] relief[.]’” Wallace v. Kato, 549 U.S. 384, 388 (2007) (quoting Bay Area Laundry and Dry
Cleaning Pension Tr. Fund v. Ferbar Corp. of Cal., 522 U.S. 192, 201 (1997)). Here, Winston’s
claims for physical and sexual abuse appear to have accrued immediately after the assaults
occurred, approximately 20 years ago. As a result, his claims appear to be time barred. And
the fact that Winston was a minor when defendants abused him does not extend the time to
bring an action nearly long enough to allow Winston to bring his claims now. See Wis. Stat.
3
§ 893.16 (“If a person entitled to bring an action is, at the time the cause of action accrues,
either under the age of 18 years . . . the action may be commenced within 2 years after [the
person reaches 18.]”). Winston alleges that he is now 33 years old, so his claims became
untimely approximately 13 years ago, when he turned 20.
To save his claims, Winston will need to explain how his complaint is timely. It