Kamtel, Inc. v. Bore Tech Construction, LLC
[…] However, as Kamtel points out, Bore Tech fails to cite any relevant legal authority for its position that Kamtel’s claims should be dismissed on these grounds. Bore Tech discusses estoppel only in general terms and bases its waiver argument on a Wisconsin state procedural statute regarding the time for filing a motion to stay proceedings 11 pending trial in a foreign forum. Wis. Stat. § 801.63(2) (after a court finds that trial should take place in a foreign forum, “[t]he motion to stay the procaedings shall be filed prior to or with the answer unless the motion is to stay proceedings on a cause raised by counterclaim, in which instance the motion shall be filed prior to or with the reply.”). Bore Tech does not explain why it believes that it is relevant that Kamtel may have violated Wisconsin law by filing its motion to transfer or dismiss the Texas case after filing an answer in the Texas court.