Z., A. et al v. Remington Arms Company, LLC et al
[…] My Health, Inc. v. Gen. Elec. Co., No. 15-CV-80-JDP, 2015 WL 9474293, at *2 (W.D. Wis. Dec. 28, 2015). In their motion, defendants argue that plaintiffs’ strict liability claims are barred on the face of the pleadings by Wisconsin’s fifteen-year statute of repose which provides in pertinent part: A defendant is not liable to a claimant for damages if the product alleged to have caused the damage was manufactured 15 years or more before the claim accrues, unless the manufacturer makes a specific representation that the product will last for a period beyond 15 years. Wis. Stat. § 895.047(5). In response, plaintiffs rely on an exception to the statute, applicable where “the manufacturer makes a specific representation that the product will last for a period beyond 15 years.” Id. In support of this position, plaintiffs attach various advertisements and 3 other materials, purportedly containing specific representations indicating the longevity of defendants’ products exceeds fifteen years.