Leiser, Jeffrey v. Richardson, Reed et al
[…] balance of harms tips in his favor and that the public interest favors the injunctive relief. Id. As
formidable as these factors are for a typical party to prove, the Prison Litigation Reform Act
(PLRA), which governs this lawsuit, narrows the available relief to an even greater extent in cases
involving prison conditions.
The PLRA requires that any injunctive relief to remedy prison conditions must be
“narrowly drawn extend no further than necessary to correct the harm the court finds
requires preliminary relief, and be the least intrusive means necessary to correct that harm.”
18 U.S.C. § 3626(a)(2); see also Westefer v. Neal, 682 F.3d 679, 681 (7th Cir. 2012). It also
requires this court to “give substantial weight to any adverse impact on public safety or the
operation of a criminal justice system caused by the preliminary relief.” § 3626.
In his motion to cease and desist, Leiser explains that he received his Program Review
Committee (PRC) paperwork in May of 2018 related to his placement, and he believes it
includes a false statement related to the conduct report that is the subject of this lawsuit.