Bessy, Antone et al v. Per Mar Security and Research Corp.
[…] The FLSA extends the statute of limitations from two years
to three years for willful violations. 29 U.S.C. § 255(a). The court agrees with plaintiff
that it is premature to decide this issue as well. Consistent with its practice, the court will
define the collective action, for purposes of providing notice, as all special events employees
10
of Per Mar from three years before the date of this order, three years prior to the date of
this order. Of course, the individual opt-in plaintiff’s claim will cover the two- or threeyear period preceding his or her respective opt-in dates. See 29 U.S.C. § 256(b) (providing
that commencement of action for opt-in plaintiffs is the “date on which such written
consent is filed in the court in which the action was commenced”).
Finally, defendant challenges plaintiffs’ description of the overtime method of pay
rate claim. Plaintiffs’ notice states:
The lawsuit alleges that you should be allowed to keep all
overtime pay that you received from Per Mar, plus all
additional overtime pay you would have received had Per Mar