Hermann, Timothy et al v. State of Wisconsin et al
[…] Nonetheless, the Hermanns have not alleged that Mittlestad plausibly did anything to
violate their constitutional rights. They allege only that Mittlestad, or her staff, refused to
accept the payment of their delinquent taxes. I take them to mean that the payment should
have undone the foreclosure and allowed them to return to their home. But this is not how
Wisconsin’s in rem foreclosure process works. This process allows persons with an interest in
land affected by tax liens a redemption period in which they may pay off the delinquent taxes
and costs to the county treasurer. Wis. Stat. § 75.521(5). However, once this redemption
period ends, a judgment may be entered “adjudging that the county is vested with an estate in
fee simple absolute in such lands.” Wis. Stat. § 75.521(13)(b). At that point, “all persons . . .
who may have had any right, title, interest, claim, lien or equity of redemption in such lands,
12
are forever barred and foreclosed of such right, title, interest, claim, lien or equity of
redemption.” Id. That is what happened here. The judgment entered against the Hermanns on
September 16, 2013, shows that their redemption period ended on April 10, 2013. Dkt. 14-5.
The refusal to accept back payment of taxes did not plausibly violate a constitutional right of