Hermann, Timothy et al v. State of Wisconsin et al
[…] “at [the] window” of the Dunn County government building. Dkt. 8-1, at 2. Service under
Rule 4(j)(2)(A) was plainly not accomplished because a clerk at a window of a government
office is not the chief executive officer of the county. Alternatively, Wis. Stat. § 801.11(4)(a)1.
allows for service against a county to be made by delivering the summons to the chairperson of
the county board or to the county clerk. It is again clear that the Hermanns did not directly
serve either of these officials. But Wis. Stat. § 801.11(4)(b) also permits service of the
appropriate governmental official by leaving a copy of the summons “in the office of such
officer, director, or managing agent with the person who is apparently in charge of the office.”
So, the question is whether the individual that the Hermanns did serve was the person
5
“apparently in charge” of either the county clerk’s office or the chairperson of the county
board’s office.
The Wisconsin Supreme Court has held that the “apparently in charge” language of the