Society Insurance, A Mutual Company et al v. Bessemer Plywood Company et al
[…] Wisconsin, Illinois, Indiana and Iowa.
2
Defendants do not explain why they believe that all mutual companies are
unincorporated. In this circuit, the question whether a mutual insurance company is
considered a corporation is determined by state law, Mutual Service Casualty Ins. Co. v.
Country Life Ins. Co., 859 F.2d 548 (7th Cir. 1988), but defendants do not cite any
Missouri case law or statutes on the issue. I uncovered one statute suggesting that mutual
insurance companies are in fact corporations in Missouri. Mo. Ann. Stat. § 376.020
(“[S]uch corporations having no capital stock, and in the management and profits of which
the policyholders alone participate shall be considered ‘mutual companies.’”).
If plaintiff Society Insurance is a citizen of Missouri that would not affect jurisdiction
unless one of the defendants is a citizen of Missouri as well. Defendants alleged in their
notice of removal that Michigan is defendant Bessemer’s state of incorporation and the