Raymond, Eric v. CoVantage Credit Union et al
[…] related to the repossession are timely, which I will discuss next.
2. Reasonable diligence
Defendant CoVantage raises a potentially strong argument for finding plaintiff’s
claims time barred irrespective of the discovery rule. In particular, CoVantage argues that
plaintiff did not use reasonable diligence in discovering the persons or entities involved in
repossessing his car. For example, CoVantage says that plaintiff or his counsel could have
learned that information simply by contacting law enforcement. Wis. Stat. § 425.2065(2)
(before repossession occurs, “merchant” or “person” who repossesses car must notify local
law enforcement about fact of repossession and “the names of the customer, merchant, and,
if applicable, the person who repossesses the collateral or goods on behalf of the merchant”).
Plaintiff does not deny that application of the discovery rule is contingent on his
using reasonable diligence to discover the identity of any potential defendants. Nevertheless,
plaintiff ignores defendant CoVantage’s citation to Wis. Stat. § 425.2065 and he fails to
13