Ronkowski, Edward et al v. United States of America
[…] Dft.’s Br., dkt. #21, at 9. Subsequently,
defendant filed a document titled “Disclaimer of Interest” to the same effect, signed by
Shawn A. Olson, Director of Air, Water, Lands, Soils and Minerals of the Eastern Region
of the National Forest Service. Dkt. #31-1. Defendant also states that the Forest Service’s
11
intention is not to show on any future maps “any part of FR822A that lies on the Ronkowski
Property.” Dft.’s Reply Br., dkt. #31, at 3. Defendant argues that its disclaimer deprives
this court of jurisdiction over plaintiffs’ claim for declaratory relief under 28 U.S.C. §
2409a(e). That provision states:
(e) If the United States disclaims all interest in the real property or interest therein
adverse to the plaintiff at any time prior to the actual commencement of the trial,
which disclaimer is confirmed by order of the court, the jurisdiction of the district
court shall cease unless it has jurisdiction of the civil action or suit on ground other
than and independent of the authority conferred by section 1346(f) of this title.
28 U.S.C.A. § 2409a(e).
Plaintiffs concede that this court will lose jurisdiction over their quiet title claim if the
court confirms defendant’s disclaimer, but they maintain that the court should not confirm
the disclaimer because it was made in “bad faith.”