Ronkowski, Edward et al v. United States of America
[…] Because he is not a party, I will not consider any claim regarding an easement on his
property. Richards v. Land Star Group, Inc., 224 Wis. 2d 829, 851, 593 N.W.2d 103, 112
(Ct. App. 1999) (stating that any landowner affected by requested easement is necessary
party). For these reasons, I will consider only plaintiffs’ claim for confirmation of an
easement across the small access road on defendant’s land.
15
2. Statute of limitations
The statute of limitations for quiet title suits against the United States is 12 years
after a claim “accrues.” 28 U.S.C. § 2409a(g). The statute states that “[s]uch action shall
be deemed to have accrued on the date the plaintiff or his predecessor in interest knew or
should have known of the claim of the United States.” Id. Whether a plaintiff “knew or
should have known” of a federal claim of interest in property is governed by a “test of
reasonableness”: when would a reasonable person have known that the United States
claimed an adverse interest in the property in question. Wisconsin Valley Improvement Co.
v.