Rumpf, Timothy v. Quorum Federal Credit Union et al
[…] Tellingly, defendant Case fails to reply to either of these arguments, instead arguing
that to hold it “liable under the circumstances of this [c]ase violates an attorney’s
obligation to zealously represent his client as held by the Wisconsin Supreme Court and
as set forth in Chapter 20 of the Wisconsin Supreme Court Rules.” (Case’s Reply (dkt.
#48) 9.) This is at most a vapid argument, since no lawyer has an ethical obligation to
pursue claims that lack a reasonable basis in law or fact. On the contrary, Wisconsin
11
Statute § 802.05(2)(b) provides in pertinent part:
By presenting to the court, whether by signing, filing,
submitting, or later advocating a pleading, written motion, or
other paper, an attorney or unrepresented party is certifying
that to the best of the person’s knowledge, information, and
belief, formed after an inquiry reasonable under the
circumstances:
...
(b) The claims, defenses, and other legal contentions stated in
the paper are warranted by existing law or by a nonfrivolous
argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of
existing law or the establishment of new law.
Regardless, having failed to meet its burden of putting forth facts that satisfies the
bona fide error defense and explaining “why the record is so one-sided as to rule out the
prospect of a finding in favor of” plaintiff, the court will deny this portion of defendant