Rumpf, Timothy v. Quorum Federal Credit Union et al
[…] reversing entry of judgment in defendants’ favor. (Pl.’s Opp’n to Quorum’s Mot. (dkt.
#39) 20.)
OPINION
I. Motion to Dismiss and Motion for Summary Judgment
In this lawsuit, plaintiff asserts claims against both defendants for two violations of
the Wisconsin Consumer Act. First, plaintiff alleges that defendants’ disclosure in a brief
filed in the Wisconsin Court of Appeals that
a review of the billing statements submitted with the plaintiff’s
brief . . . shows that the vast majority of the charges were for
gambling,” violated Wis. Stat. § 427.104(1)(e), which
prohibits “[d]isclos[ing] or threaten[ing] to disclose to a person
other than the customer or the customer’s spouse information
affecting the customer’s reputation, whether or not for credit
worthiness, with knowledge or reason to know that the other
person does not have a legitimate business need for the
4
information.
(Compl. (dkt. #1) ¶ 31a.) Second, plaintiff alleges that defendant violated Wis. Stat. §
427.104(1)(j), which prohibits “[c]laim[ing], or attempt[ing] or threaten[ing] to enforce a
right with knowledge or reason to know that the right does not exist,” by “filing their legal
action, seeking a judgment, filing two garnishments, defending those garnishments,
garnishing Rumpf’s paychecks, and then refusing to return the garnished funds.” (Id. at ¶
31b.) Rumpf also alleges a civil theft claimed pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 895.446, on the