Rumpf, Timothy v. Quorum Federal Credit Union et al
[…] “Where the record taken as a whole could not lead a rational trier
of fact to find for the non-moving party, there is no ‘genuine issue for trial.’” Armato v.
Grounds, 766 F.3d 713, 719 (7th Cir. 2014) (quoting Matsushita Elec. Indus. Co. v. Zenith
Radio Corp., 475 U.S. 574, 587 (1986)). With those two standards of proof in mind, the
court will turn to defendants’ varied challenges on the merits of plaintiff’s claims.
1. Bona Fide Error Defense to FDCPA Claim
Defendant Case seeks summary judgment in its favor on the FDCPA claim based
on its bona fide error defense. Title 15 U.S.C. § 1692k(c) provides:
A debt collector may not be held liable in any action brought
under this subchapter if the debt collector shows by a
preponderance of evidence that the violation was not
intentional and resulted from a bona fide error
notwithstanding the maintenance of procedures reasonably
adapted to avoid any such error.
In sole support of this defense, defendant Case argues that it “set forth good faith
arguments that the plaintiff had reasonable notice of the default and right to cure before
the action was commenced,” directing the court to two of its briefs submitted in the state
court action.