Rumpf, Timothy v. Quorum Federal Credit Union et al
[…] Baxter Credit
Union, No. 17-CV-962-WMC, 2018 WL 5885536, at *4 (W.D. Wis. Nov. 9, 2018)
(discussing Satran v. LVNV Funding, LLC, No. 17-CV-896-JDP, 2018 WL 2464486, at *5
This ruling will not preclude the parties from addressing this issue further in a motion in limine
or other pretrial filing, preferably on a more fulsome legal and factual record.
8
16
(W.D. Wis. June 1, 2018)). 9
Next, defendant Quorum argues that any theory based on defendants’ filing of the
state court action is barred by the applicable statute of limitations.
In particular,
Wisconsin Statute § 425.307(1) provides in pertinent part:
Any action brought by a customer to enforce rights pursuant
to chs. 421 to 427 shall be commenced within one year after
the date of the last violation of chs. 421 to 427, 2 years after
consummation of the agreement or one year after last payment,
whichever is later, except with respect to transactions pursuant
to open-end credit plans which shall be commenced within 2
years after the date of the last violation.
While Quorum is correct to point out in its reply that plaintiff failed to respond to this
argument in his opposition brief, the plain language of the statute undermines application
of this defense.
Plaintiff’s second cause of action under the WCA alleges violations
extending from the date of filing of the underlying state court action through defendants’
failure, at least initially, to return the garnished funds. There appears to be no dispute that
the refusal to return the funds, continued up until and, indeed, after plaintiff filed the
present lawsuit. As such, the date of the last violation occurred within two years of
plaintiff’s filing of the present lawsuit.
Defendants also challenge any claim premised on execution of the state court
judgment during the time before it was vacated by the Court of Appeals.
However,