Chazen, Todd v. Williams, Louis
[…] Court has held that Samuel Johnson applies retroactively. Welch v. United States, 136 S. Ct. 1257
(2016).
Chazen’s escape-from-custody conviction is a candidate for a Samuel Johnson challenge.
His challenge hinges on the definition of the term “escape” under the 2003 version of the
Minnesota Statutes, which defined the term this way:
“Escape” includes departure without lawful authority and failure
to return to custody following temporary leave granted for a
specific purpose or limited period.
Minn. Stat. § 609.485. The sentencing court concluded that this definition had two versions
of the crime: “‘departure without lawful authority,’ a violent crime, and ‘failure to return to
custody following temporary leave granted for a specific purpose or limited period,’ a nonviolent crime.” Chazen, 2013 WL 4504295, at *4 (citation omitted). After examining the
charging documents, the court concluded that Chazen was convicted for departing without
lawful authority. Id. The court then relied on United States v. Furqueron, where the Eighth Circuit