Chazen, Todd v. Williams, Louis
[…] 4
Chazen’s 2003 burglary convictions could be candidates for a Mathis challenge. The
2003 version of the Minnesota Statutes defined the crime of burglary this way:
Whoever enters a building without consent and with intent to
commit a crime, or enters a building without consent and
commits a crime while in the building, either directly or as an
accomplice, commits burglary in the second degree and may be
sentenced to imprisonment for not more than ten years or to
payment of a fine of not more than $20,000, or both. . . .
Minn. Stat. § 609.582. The Eighth Circuit has held that this text is divisible as it provides two
alternative versions of the crime under Mathis. United States v. Walker, 840 F.3d 477, 489 (8th
Cir. 2016). The first alternative version is “enter[ing] a building without consent and with
intent to commit a crime,” which qualifies as a violent felony because it matches the generic
version of the offense, “any crime . . . having the basic elements of unlawful or unprivileged
entry into, or remaining in, a building or structure, with intent to commit a crime.” Taylor, 495