Chazen, Todd v. Williams, Louis
[…] Here is the
definition of a “serious drug offense” under the ACCA:
[T]he term “serious drug offense” means-(i) an offense under the Controlled Substances Act (21
U.S.C. 801 et seq.), the Controlled Substances Import and
Export Act (21 U.S.C. 951 et seq.), or chapter 705 of title
46, for which a maximum term of imprisonment of ten
years or more is prescribed by law; or
(ii) an offense under State law, involving manufacturing,
distributing, or possessing with intent to manufacture or
distribute, a controlled substance (as defined in section 102
of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 802)), for
which a maximum term of imprisonment of ten years or
more is prescribed by law;
18 U.S.C. § 924 (emphasis added). Minn. Stat. § 152.022 provides:
Subd. 2. Possession crimes. A person is guilty of controlled
substance crime in the second degree if:
(1) the person unlawfully possesses one or more mixtures
of a total weight of six grams or more containing cocaine,
heroin, or methamphetamine;
7
(2) the person unlawfully possesses one or more mixtures
of a total weight of 50 grams or more containing a narcotic
drug other than cocaine, heroin, or methamphetamine;
(3) the person unlawfully possesses one or more mixtures
of a total weight of 50 grams or more containing
amphetamine, phencyclidine, or hallucinogen or, if the
controlled substance is packaged in dosage units, equaling
100 or more dosage units; or
(4) the person unlawfully possesses one or more mixtures
of a total weight of 50 kilograms or more containing
marijuana or Tetrahydrocannabinols.
The petition does not show whether Chazen was convicted under one of these subsections. If
Chazen’s Minnesota’s possession crime is deemed broader than that of the ACCA, Chazen
could have a viable claim that his 2002 controlled substance conviction is not a predicate
offense.